Listening Part B (Longer Conversation)

Part B of the the Listening Comprehension Section of the TOEFL test consists of two long conversations, each followed by a number of questions. You will hear the conversations and the questions on a recording; they are not written in your test book. You must choose the best answer to each question from the four choices that are written in your test book.

The conversations are often about some aspect of school (how difficult a class is, how to write a research paper, how to register for a course) or about general living (renting an apartment, playing sports, going to the bank). The conversations can also be about topics currently in the news in the United States (desalination of the water supply, recycling of used products, damage from a storm or some other type of natural phenomenon).
This entry was posted in TOEFL Preparation (S1 SI). Bookmark the permalink.

33 Responses to Listening Part B (Longer Conversation)

  1. Hendra Kurniawan says:

    NIM/Nama/Kelas : 10.41010.0003/Hendra Kurniawan/P1
    link document :
    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B8mdskiSlphWVVVmM3ppM1duOW8/edit

  2. Luis Henrira says:

    NIM : 10.41010.0008
    Nama : Luis Henrira

    Read the narrative text and answer the questions
    Long time ago a rabbit and a lion were neighbors. The lion was very proud, and was fond of boasting about his strength. And though they were such close neighbors, the lion looked down upon the rabbit, and used to bully and frighten her. Finally, the rabbit could stand it no longer and wanted to get her own back.
    One day, she went to the lion and said,”Good day,
    Respected elder brother. Imagine it, i met an animal over there who looked exactly like you, and he said to me,”Is there anyone in the world who dares stand up to me? If there is, let him come and have a duel with me. If there is no one, all of you have to submit to my rule and be my servants!” “Oh, he was an can’t even light on anyone!”,added the rabbit.
    “Oho,”the lion said,”Didn’t you metion me to him?”
    “Yes, indeed,”the rabbit replied,”But it would have been better if I hadn’t. When I described how strong you were, he just sneere and said dreadfully rude things. He even went so far as to say that wouldn’t take you for his attendant!”.
    The lion flew into a rage and roared,”Where is her? Where is her?”
    So the rabbit took the lion behind a hill and, not going too near herself. Pointed to a deep well from a distance, and said,”He is down there, in the well”.
    The lion hastened to the well and glared angrily into it. Yes, there was his rival who even glared back at him angrily. The lion roared, and his enemy roared back. The lion became so furious that his hair stood on end. So did his enemy’s in the well. The lion showed his teeth and lashed out with his paws to scare his rival – and his enemy in the well retaliated! In a fit of anger the lion sprang into the air with all his might and then flung himself at the enemy in the well.
    The result was that the proud lion was instantly drownet.
    Questions

    1. What is the story about ?
    Answer: The story above tells that proud of the lion can be beaten by shrewdness of the rabbit.

    2. What did the early problem the main participant have?
    Answer: The early problem happened because the lion always bully and frighten the rabbit.

    3. How did the main participant solve the problem?
    Answer: Finally the rabbit found great idea to make the lion conscious to his false.

    4. What is the moral value of the story?
    Answer: The moral value is proud can be overcome by smart thinking.

    5. What is the purpose of the text above?
    Answer: The story teach us that we do not allow to have proud of our smart and over strength.

  3. Randy Floranno Hasdi says:

    Nim : 10.41010.0001
    Nama : Randy Floranno Hasdi
    Bahasa Inggris Lanjut (P1)

    (narrator) : Question 31 through 33. Listen to a conversation between two people.
    (man) : New York New York
    (woman) : Excuse me?
    (man) : New York. Aren’t you going with us to New York?
    I thought everybody was going.
    (woman) : Oh, I don’t know. It’s such a big city, and I hate big cities. And in any case, New York irritate me.
    (man) : Watch it. You’re talking to a New Yorker?
    (woman) : You’re New Yorker? I thought you said you were from Connecticut.
    (man) : Well, that is where my family live now. But originally we lived in the Big Apple. I was born there, not far from Brooklyn bridge.
    (woman) : So, maybe I should go. You can show me all the sights.
    (man) : Um, there’s a problem here. I was only four when we moved to Connecticut. Of course. I’ve been there now and again since then, but I don’t really know my way around. Don’t forget I’ve been down here in Georgia for over three years. And I was in Thailand for two years before that when my dad was attached to the embassy there.
    (woman) : Nevertheless, you have aroused my interest. And I think I would feel safer being escorted by a real New Yorker.
    (man) : But I thought you said that New Yorkers irritated you.
    (woman) : Ah, yes but they are the ones who have never been anywhere else, and I think New York is the center of the universe.
    (man) : Isn’t it?
    (woman) : Oh, shut up. Anyway, put me down for the trip.

    31. (narrator) : Where does this conversation probably take place?
    (A) in New York (C) in Brooklyn
    (B) in Connecticut (D) in Georgia

    32. (narrator) : What is not a reason for the woman’s lack of interest in the New York trip?
    (A) it’s such a big city (C) she is irritated by New York
    (B) the man comes from New York (D) she might feel unsafe there

    33. (narrator) : Why is the woman irritated by New Yorkers?
    (A) they don’t stop talking
    (B) they never travel anywhere
    (C) they think too highly of their own city
    (D) they are not safe to be with

    DAFTAR PUSTAKA
    Sudarmono, Edhi, 2013, The King Toefl, PT Wahyu Media, Jakarta.

  4. Nim : 10.41010.0001
    Nama : Randy Floranno Hasdi
    Bahasa Inggris Lanjut (P1)

    (narrator) : Question 31 through 33. Listen to a conversation between two people.
    (man) : New York New York
    (woman) : Excuse me?
    (man) : New York. Aren’t you going with us to New York?
    I thought everybody was going.
    (woman) : Oh, I don’t know. It’s such a big city, and I hate big cities. And in any case, New York irritate me.
    (man) : Watch it. You’re talking to a New Yorker?
    (woman) : You’re New Yorker? I thought you said you were from Connecticut.
    (man) : Well, that is where my family live now. But originally we lived in the Big Apple. I was born there, not far from Brooklyn bridge.
    (woman) : So, maybe I should go. You can show me all the sights.
    (man) : Um, there’s a problem here. I was only four when we moved to Connecticut. Of course. I’ve been there now and again since then, but I don’t really know my way around. Don’t forget I’ve been down here in Georgia for over three years. And I was in Thailand for two years before that when my dad was attached to the embassy there.
    (woman) : Nevertheless, you have aroused my interest. And I think I would feel safer being escorted by a real New Yorker.
    (man) : But I thought you said that New Yorkers irritated you.
    (woman) : Ah, yes but they are the ones who have never been anywhere else, and I think New York is the center of the universe.
    (man) : Isn’t it?
    (woman) : Oh, shut up. Anyway, put me down for the trip.

    31. (narrator) : Where does this conversation probably take place?
    (A) in New York (C) in Brooklyn
    (B) in Connecticut (D) in Georgia
    answer D

    32. (narrator) : What is not a reason for the woman’s lack of interest in the New York trip?
    (A) it’s such a big city (C) she is irritated by New York
    (B) the man comes from New York (D) she might feel unsafe there
    answer C

    33. (narrator) : Why is the woman irritated by New Yorkers?
    (A) they don’t stop talking
    (B) they never travel anywhere
    (C) they think too highly of their own city
    (D) they are not safe to be with
    Answer D
    DAFTAR PUSTAKA
    Sudarmono, Edhi, 2013, The King Toefl, PT Wahyu Media, Jakarta.

  5. Daniel Wijaya G. says:

    NIM : 10410100006
    Nama : Daniel Wijaya G.

    http://f1234k.blogspot.com/search/label/Bhs.%20Inggris%20Lanjut

  6. NIM : 10.41010.0009
    NAMA : Agus Wijanarko Halim
    Kelas : P1
    MK : Bahasa Inggris Lanjut
    Dosen : Marya Mujayana S,S.

    ———————————————————————–

    jawaban ada di sini –> http://cybershoutz.blogspot.com/2013/05/nim-nama-agus-wijanarko-halim-soal.html

  7. Lucky Aw says:

    NIM : 10.41010.0016
    NAMA : Lucky Andrean
    TUGAS : Recording Script Long Conversation

    Referensi :
    Phillips, Deborah. (2001) Complete Course For The TOEFL TEST. Longman.

    Recording Script Part B, page 7.
    Question 31-34.

    (narrator) : Listen to a conversation on university campus.

    (man) : You seem to know your way around campus. Have you been here along ?

    (woman) : I’m senior literature major. I’ll be graduating next June.

    (man) : Your major is literature? Mine is, too. But I’m just beginning my work in my major. I just transfered to this university from a junior college. Perhaps you could tell me about the courses you’ve got to take for a literature major.

    (woman) : Well, for a literature major you need to take eight courses, three required courses and five electives. First, you have to take “Survey of World Literature, Parts One and Two.” This is really two courses, and it’ll take two semesters, and it’s required for all literature majors. The other course required for all literature majors is “Introduction to Literary Analysis.”

    (man) : You mean, if I want to specialize in American literature, I still must take two semesters of World literature?

    (woman) : Yes, because the two semesters are required for all literature majors.

    (man) : But I only want to study American literature!

    (woman) : At least you can take all of your five elective courses in area that your want.

    (man) : That’s what I’ll do, then.

    Question :
    31. WHAT IS THE WOMAN’S STATUS AT THE UNIVERSITY ?
    (A) She’s a senior.
    (B) She’s a junior.
    (C) She’s a transfer student.
    (D) She’s graduate student.
    The correct answer is : (A) She’s a senior. ==> (woman) : “I’m senior literature major.” I’ll be graduating next June.

    32. WHAT DOES THE MAN WANT TO LEARN FROM THE WOMAN ?
    (A) How to transfer to a junior college.
    (B) How to find his way around campus.
    (C) What courses are required for a literature major.
    (D) Who won the campus election.
    The correct answer is : (C) What courses are required for a literature major. ==> (man) : Your major is literature? …..”Perhaps you could tell me about the courses you’ve got to take for a literature major.”

    33. HOW MANY TOTAL COURSES MUST A STUDENT TAKE FOR A LITERATURE MAJOR?
    (A) Three
    (B) Five
    (C) Eight
    (D) Ten
    The correct answer is : (C) Eight ==> (woman) : “Well, for a literature major you need to take eight courses”, three required courses and five electives.

    34. THE MAN WILL PROBABLY TAKE HIS ELECTIVE COURSES IN WHICH AREA?
    (A) American Literature
    (B) World Literature
    (C) Literary Analysis
    (D) Surveying
    The correct answer is : (C) Literary Analysis ==> (woman) : Well, for a literature……” The other course required for all literature majors is “Introduction to Literary Analysis.” “

  8. Listen to conversation with a professor
    Man : Professor Day, May I see you for a minute?
    Woman : Sure, Come on in, Mike, What’s the matter?
    Man : I’ve got a problem.
    Woman : Okay.
    Man : I need your technical writing class. And, I knew I had to have it so I went early to registration, but by the time I got to the front of the line, it was closed. See, my advisor signed my course request and everything. I was just too far back in the line.
    Woman : That’s a big class already, Mike. If it’s closed, that means I have fifty students in it.
    Man : I’m not surprised. It’s is supposed to be really good class.
    Woman : Can’t you take it next year? We offer it every fall
    Man : Well, that’s the problem. I’m supposed to be graduating this spring. But, of course, I can’t graduate without your class.
    Woman : I see. In that case, I’ll sign an override for you. It looks like there will be fifty one.
    Take this form back to registration area and they’ll get you in.
    Man : Thanks, Professor Day. I really appreciate this!
    Narrator
    1. What is Mike’s problem?
    a) He was late arriving at registration
    b) He needs an advisor’s signature on a course request form
    c) He is not doing well in the class because it is so large
    d) He must have the permission of the instructor to enroll in a class
    Answer is D
    2. What does Mike want Professor Day to do?
    a) Help him with the class
    b) Explain some technical vocabulary
    c) Give him special permission to take the class
    d) Take a form to the registration area
    Answer is C
    3. What does Mike say about graduation?
    a) He has planned to graduate in the fall
    b) He has to take professor Day’s class in order to graduate
    c) He needs the professor to sign his application for graduation.
    d) He does not have enough credits for graduation
    Answer is B
    4. What does Professor Day decide to do?
    a) Enroll Mike in the class next Year
    b) Allow Mike to take the class this term
    c) Give Mike permission to graduate without the class
    d) Register Mike for another class
    Answer is B

  9. Yudhistira E.W.P says:

    SAMPLE CONVERSATION AND PRACTICE QUESTIONS

    (narrator) Questions 1 through 4. Listen to a conversation about a trip.
    (man) Are you ready for “The Big Apple”?
    (woman) Excuse me?
    (man) You know, New York City. You are going to New York with us, aren’t you? I wanted to show everybody around my old neighborhood.
    (woman) Oh…sure! I wouldn’t miss it especially when the tour guide is a native New Yorker.
    (man) I thought we could start at the Museum of Modern Art. Right now there’s an exhibit on twentieth-century American painters.
    (woman) Fine with me…but what were you saying about…a big apple?
    (man) “The Big Apple.” It’s a nickname for New York. I think I heard once that it started with jazz musicians in the 20’s.
    (woman) Oh.
    (man) Whenever they played a concert in a city, they called that city an “apple.” In those days, New York was the biggest city in the country, so they called it “The Big Apple.”
    (woman) Hey, I have an idea! Let’s go to a jazz club while we’re there.
    (man) Sounds good.

    Questions:
    1. You will hear:
    (narrator) What is the man planning to see?
    You will read: A. An art exhibit. << the right answer <<
    B. A Broadway play.
    C. A modern dance production.
    D. An opera.
    2. You will hear:
    (narrator) What can be inferred about the man?
    You will read: A. He is a jazz musician.
    B. He wants to join the woman's club.
    C. He is in his twenties.
    D. He was born in New York.<< the right answer <<
    3. You will hear:
    (narrator) What does the word "Apple" in the phrase "The Big Apple" refer to?
    You will read: A. An instrument.
    B. A city.<< the right answer <<
    C. A theater.
    D. A concert.
    4. You will hear:
    (narrator) Who gave New York its nickname?
    You will read: A. Painters.
    B. Tour guides.
    C. Musicians.<< the right answer <<
    D. Grocers.

  10. Nila Elzha Pratiwi says:

    On the recording, you hear:

    (narrator) Questions 1 through 4. Listen to a conversation between two people who are decorating an apartment.

    (woman) : Hey, Walt. Do you think you could help me hang these pictures on the wall? There are only
    two of them.
    (man) : Sure, Monica. Where do you want them to go?
    (woman) : I’d like the picture of the mountains over the fireplace, and I’d like the picture of my family over the sofa What do you think?
    (man) : I think they’ll look fine there. How about if you hold the pictures while I hammer the nails into the wall?
    (woman) : Okay. Let’s start with the picture of my family.

    Questions:

    1. On the recording, you hear:

    (narrator) What are the man and woman discussing?

    In your test book, you read:

    (A) Taking some pictures.
    (B) Hanging some plants.
    (C) Taking a trip to the mountains.
    (D) Putting some pictures on the wall<<jawaban<<

    2. On the recording, you hear:

    (narrator) How many pictures are there?

    In your test book, you read:

    (A) One.
    (B) Two.<<jawaban<<
    (C) Three.
    (D) Four.

    3. On the recording, you sear:

    (narrator) Where is the picture of the woman’s family going?

    In your test book, you read:

    (A) In the fireplace.
    (B) Above the sofa<<jawaban<<
    (C) Home with Walt.
    (D) To the top of the mountain.

    4. On the recording, you hear:

    (narrator) What is Walt probably going to do next?

    In your test book, you read:

    (A) Sit on the sofa.
    (B) Photograph Monica’s family.
    (C) Hammer the nails into the wall<<jawaban<<
    (D) Climb the walls.

  11. Listen to a telephone call to a university department.
    Woman : Chemical Engineering Department. May I help u?
    Man : Yes, My name is Bob Stephens and I have an appointment with Dr. Benjamin at three o’clock on Wednesday.
    Woman : Three o’clock on Wednesday? Yes, U seTe it here on his calendar.
    Man : Well, I was wondering whether he has an earlier appointment available on the same day
    Woman : I’m sorry, Mr. Stephens, bur Dr. Benjamin is tied up in meeting until noon, and he has two appointment scheduled before yours when he gets from lunch.
    Man : Oh
    Woman : There is a later appointment time open though, at four-thirty, if that would help you or you could see him in Thursday morning at ten.
    Man : Hmmm, No thank you. I think, I’ll just rearrange my own schedule so I can keep my regular appointment
    Narrator
    1. Why did the man call the Chemical Engineering Department?
    a) To make appointment
    b) To cancel his appointment
    c) To change his appointment time
    d) To rearrange his schedule so that he could keep his appointment
    Answer is C

    2. What does the woman say about Dr. Benjamin?
    a) He is busy on Wednesday
    b) He will not be in on Wednesday
    c) He does not schedule appointments on Wednesday
    d) He will be moving his Wednesday appointment to Thursday this week
    Answer is A

    3. What did the secretary offer to do?
    a) Give him an appointment at three o’clock on Wednesday
    b) Give him an appointment at either four-thirty on Wednesday or ten o’clock on Thursday
    c) Give him an appointment at lunch time
    d) Give him a new appointment earlier on the same day as his original appointment
    Answer is B

    4. What did the man decide to do?
    a) Make a new appointment
    b) Cancel his regular appointment
    c) Rearrange his schedule to keep his original appointment
    d) Call back later when Dr. Benjamin is in.
    Answer is C

  12. Dwi Retno Wulandari says:

    Name : Dwi Retno Wulandari
    NIM : 10410100050
    Class : P1

    Example 1: Casual conversation
    Now listen to a conversation.
    Transcript for listening conversation 1:

    M: You mentioned at the start of last class that you are a fan of live music. I guess I don’t have to tell you about the concert at the campus pub on Saturday. It’s supposed to be the best show of the year.
    W: I know. I wish I could be there but I already promised professor Mathers that I’d have all of the quizzes graded by Monday. I’m afraid I’m going to be stuck in my dorm all weekend because I look after three tutorial classes including yours.
    M: Why did you offer to do that? Did you forget about the concert, or do you really need the money?
    W: Actually, I really need to concentrate on academics this year. If I want to get into the education program I have to prove that I am serious about being a tutorial leader. It’s not about the money. We don’t get paid much considering all of the hours we put in.
    M: Have you applied at other schools besides this one. I’ve heard it’s really hard to get into the Education program here, but my cousin got accepted at one in a different state, and her grades aren’t that good.
    W: That was my original plan, but Professor Mathers asked me to help her out this year and she also promised to write me a reference letter. I didn’t think I could get into the program here, but now I do. My marks are higher than they have ever been and once I’m done my masters I hope to do my PHD.
    M: Well, I can see that you are really dedicated. You’re going to make an excellent teacher.
    W: Professor you mean.
    M: Right. Well, I’m sorry you’re going to miss the band.
    W: Me too. I can’t help feeling a bit jealous. Sometimes I wish I was still in my first year of studies.
    M: Well, I’ll tell you all about it on Monday. Oh, and thanks for the homework tips.
    W: Sure, anytime.
    M: Well, I can see that you are really dedicated. You’re going to make an excellent teacher.
    W: Professor you mean.
    M: Right.

    W: Professor you mean.

    Now get ready to answer the questions.
    1. What are the speakers mainly discussing?
    A) Their plans for next semester
    B) Why the woman can’t go to the concert
    C) Their favorite band
    D) Finding a tutor
    Explanation:
    • Choice A is incorrect because they are discussing the woman’s plans, not the man’s.
    • Choice C is incorrect because the man suggests it is supposed to be “the best show,” but does not say it is his favorite band.
    • Choice D repeats the word tutor, which is related to tutorial leader, but neither of the speakers are looking for one. Again, it is not the main idea.
    The correct answer is B. This is an understanding the gist question.
    2. What will the woman do on Saturday?
    A) Teach a class.
    B) Mark tests.
    C) Visit her cousin.
    D) Go to a concert.
    Explanation:
    • Choice A is what the woman does, but not on the weekend.
    • Choice C repeats the word “cousin” but is not the correct answer.
    • Choice D is what she wants to do but can’t.
    The correct answer is B. This is a detail question.
    3. What does the woman mean when she says this?
    A) She thinks he should treat her with more respect.
    B) She plans to teach university.
    C) She thinks Professor Mathers is not kind.
    D) She thinks she’ll be as good a teacher as Professor Mathers.
    Explanation:
    • Choice A is incorrect because the woman is only a tutorial leader right now.
    • Choice C confuses the homonyms “mean” (unkind) and the verb “to mean” (to indend to say or do).
    • Choice D is incorrect because they are not speaking about Professor Mathers in this part of the conversation.
    The correct answer is B. She plans to do her PHD and become a professor. This is an understanding function question.
    4. What can be inferred from the conversation?
    A) The woman never works on weekends.
    B) The man and woman take the same courses.
    C) The speakers live in the same dorm.
    D) The man stayed after class for help.
    Explanation:
    • Choice A is incorrect because the woman has to work this weekend.
    • Choice B is incorrect because the man thanks the woman for the study tips.
    • Choice C is not inferred. The woman mentions being in her dorm all weekend, but there is nothing to suggest that the man lives there too.
    The correct answer is D. (They are having a private conversation and the woman gave him study tips.) This is a making connections question.
    5. How does the male student feel about the woman’s weekend plans?
    A) He feels sorry for her.
    B) He is excited for her.
    C) He is worried about her.
    D) He is jealous of her.
    Explanation:
    • Choice B is incorrect because the woman is going to be at home working.
    • Choice C is not mentioned.
    • Choice D is incorrect, because it is the woman who says she is jealous of the man’s plans.
    The correct answer is A. This is an understanding attitude question.

  13. Ardityo Hari P says:

    Nama : Ardityo Hari P
    NIM : 10410100026
    Kelas : P1

    (woman) : Hey, Walt. Do you think you could help me hang these pictures on the wall? There are only
    two of them.
    (man) : Sure, Monica. Where do you want them to go?
    (woman) : I’d like the picture of the mountains over the fireplace, and I’d like the picture of my family over the sofa What do you think?
    (man) : I think they’ll look fine there. How about if you hold the pictures while I hammer the nails into the wall?
    (woman) : Okay. Let’s start with the picture of my family.

    Questions:

    1. On the recording, you hear:

    (narrator) What are the man and woman discussing?

    In your test book, you read:

    (A) Taking some pictures.
    (B) Hanging some plants.
    (C) Taking a trip to the mountains.
    (D) Putting some pictures on the wall

    2. On the recording, you hear:

    (narrator) How many pictures are there?

    In your test book, you read:

    (A) One.
    (B) Two.
    (C) Three.
    (D) Four.

    3. On the recording, you sear:

    (narrator) Where is the picture of the woman’s family going?

    In your test book, you read:

    (A) In the fireplace.
    (B) Above the sofa
    (C) Home with Walt.
    (D) To the top of the mountain.

    4. On the recording, you hear:

    (narrator) What is Walt probably going to do next?

    In your test book, you read:

    (A) Sit on the sofa.
    (B) Photograph Monica’s family.
    (C) Hammer the nails into the wall
    (D) Climb the walls.

    Jawaban
    1. D
    2. C
    3. B
    4. C

  14. M Hary Prianthoko says:

    Checking Guest In and Out

    Receptionist: Hi there. Are you checking out now?
    Guest: Yes, sorry. I know we’re a few minutes late.
    Receptionist: That’s no problem. It’s always really busy at check out time anyway.
    Guest: Oh, really. The last hotel we stayed in charged us for a late check out.
    Receptionist: The hotel isn’t booked this week, so it’s not a problem. How was everything?
    Guest: The room was great. The beds were really comfortable, and we weren’t expecting our own fridge.
    Receptionist: I’m glad you liked it.
    Guest: The kids were disappointed that the pool wasn’t open this morning, though.
    Receptionist: I apologize for that. We can’t get a cleaner in any earlier than 10 am.
    Guest: Well we had a nice swim last night anyhow.
    Receptionist: Will you be putting this on your credit card?
    Guest: No. I’ll pay cash.
    Receptionist: OK. So the total comes to Rp123.000 including tax.
    Guest: I thought it was Rp115.000 even. That’s what they said yesterday when we checked in.
    Receptionist: Yes, but there is an extra room charge on your bill.
    Guest: Oh, I forgot. My husband ordered a plate of nachos. Sorry.
    Receptionist: No problem. So…from Rp140.000, here’s your change. Now, I’ll just need to ask you for your room keys.

    1. Why does the guest apologize when she arrives at the front desk?
    a. She forgot to pay
    b. She is late checking out
    c. The kids used the pool when it was closed
    d. Her credit card isn’t working
    The asnswer is B
    2. Which of the following did the woman’s family NOT like about the hotel?
    a. The pool hours
    b. The room
    c. The beds
    d. The rate
    The asnswer is A
    3. What was the woman charged for besides the room rate?
    a. Thelephone use
    b. Room service
    c. Pool towels
    d. a Late fee
    The asnswer is B

  15. nama : Caraka Dibya Dewangga
    NIM : 10.41010.0064
    Tugas Bahasa Inggris 2
    cari soal ” LONG CONVERSATION ”
    LINK MANUAL TUGAS :
    http://stikomsicaraka.blogspot.com/2013/05/tugas-bhs-inggris-2-listening-long.html

    atau ( klik LINK TOMBOL dibawah jika bisa ^_^)
    TUGAS B.ING

  16. nama : Caraka Dibya Dewangga
    NIM : 10.41010.0064
    Tugas Bahasa Inggris 2
    cari soal ” LONG CONVERSATION ”
    LINK TUGAS : (TINGGAL KLIK ^_^)
    TUGAS B.ING

  17. Tugas listening part B (Longer Conversation)

    Nama : Ni Nyoman Swastika J.
    Nim : 10.41010.0066
    Kelas : P1

  18. nama : Taufik Yudha Pratama
    NIM : 10.41010.0062
    Tugas Bahasa Inggris Lanjut
    cari soal ” LONG CONVERSATION ”
    http://www.taufikyudha.tk/tugas-listening-longer-conversation/

  19. I Gusti Ngurah Gandhi P says:

    Nama : I Gusti Ngurah Gandhi P
    Nim : 10.41010.0014
    Kelas : P1
    jawaban tugasnya ada di link bawah ini
    http://gandhiprabawa.blogspot.com/2013/05/long-converstation.html

    refrensi :
    Prastowo , Panca. (2012). Lulus Mulus Toefl. Jogjakarta : Laksana

  20. edy nursusanto says:

    Tugas Bing Lanjut
    nim : 08410100044
    Nama : Edy nursusanto
    (narrator) : Question 1 through 4. Listen to a conversation between two people
    who are decorating an appartment.
    (woman) : Hey, Walt. Do you think you could help me hang these pictures on
    the wall? There are only two of them.
    (man) : Sure, Monica. Where do you want them to go?
    (Woman) : I’d like to picture of the mountains over the fireplace, and I’d like the
    picture of my family over the sofa. What do you think?
    (man) : I think they’ll look fine there. How about if you hold the pictures while I
    hammer the nails into the wall?
    (woman) : Okay. Let’s start with the picture of my family

    1. On the recording you hear:
    (narrator) : What are the man and woman discussing?
    In your test book you read:
    (A) Taking some pictures
    (B) Hanging some plants
    (C) Taking a trip to the mountains
    (D) Putting some pictures on the wall
    Karena si wanita meminta si pria itu untuk membantu menggantung gambar-gambar di dinding, jawaban terbaik untuk pertanyaan ini adalah jawaban ini (D), menarik beberapa gambar di dinding.

    2. On the recording you hear:
    (narrator): How many pictures are there?
    In your test book you read:
    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Three
    (D) Four
    Pertanyaan kedua bertanya berapa banyak gambar yang ada, dan si wanita dengan jelas mengatakan bahwa ada dua, jadi jawaban terbaik adalah jawaban (B).

    3. On the recording you hear:
    (narrator) : Where is the picture of the woman‟s family going?
    In your test book you read:
    (A) in the fireplace
    (B) Above the sofa
    (C) Home with Walt
    (D) To the top of the mountain
    Pertanyaan ketiga bertanya tentang lokasi gambar keluarga. Wanita itu mengatakan bahwa dia akan meletakkannya di atas sofa, jadi jawaban terbaik untuk pertanyaan ini adalah jawaban (B), di atas sofa.

    4. On the recording you hear:
    (narrator) : What is Walt probably going to do next?
    In your test book you read:
    (A) Sit on the sofa
    (B) Photograph Monica‟s family
    (C) Hammer the nails into the walls
    (D) Climb the walls
    Pertanyaan terakhir menanyakan apa yang mungkin akan dilakukan oleh Walt. Walt telah menyarankan bahwa ia harus memasang paku-paku ke dinding, jadi jawaban terbaik adalah jawaban (C).

    sumber: http://cilad.unissula.ac.id/download/ModuleTOEFL.pdf

  21. NIM : 10.41010.0005
    NAMA : Jimmy Baharuddin
    Kelas : P1
    MK : Bahasa Inggris Lanjut
    Dosen : Marya Mujayana S,S.

    ———————————————————————–
    Maaf bu, yg kemarin mungkin belum approve ato memang tidak masuk…
    Tolong dilihat tanggal posting di blog saya.. Terimakasih..

    http://jimmy-terbang.blogspot.com/2013/05/tugas-bahasa-inggris-lanjut-jimmy.html?m=1

  22. Dimas Dewa Kristianto says:

    NIM :10.41010.0084
    Nama : Dimas Dewa Kristianto

    Narrator :Listen to a conversation between a bookstore sales clerk and a student.

    Clerk: Can I help you? Are you looking for something in particular?
    Student: Yes, well… first I’m looking for the foreign language section.
    C: Oh, it’s right down here. Here we are. “Foreign Languages”. What course are you taking?
    S: Spanish Four Thirty-one.
    C: You need the Intermediate Spanish textbook?
    S: No, I still have that from Four Thirty. What I’m looking for is the novel we’re supposed to read: Garcia Marquez’s ‘Cien años de soledad’– ‘One Hundred Years of Solitude’.
    C: ‘Garcia Marquez’, ‘Garcia Marquez’. Hmm. No… Oh, here it is, under ‘Marquez’. Here you are.
    S: Eighteen dollars? The price is right, but, erm, it’s just the text. There don’t seem to be any footnotes or any glossary.
    C: Ah.
    S: This is the only edition you have?
    C: Yes, it is. Sorry.
    S: Hmm. How many copies do you have left? Just those on the shelf?
    C: Yes, uh, four– no, five copies.
    S: Jeez, those’ll be gone by Friday for sure. Our class is really full. What’s your return policy? Would it be OK if I bought this now, and then returned it if I can find an annotated edition on the internet?
    C: Yes, certainly. But you’ll need to keep your receipt, of course, and be sure that the book is not marked up or damaged in any way.
    S: Sure, that’s fair enough.
    C: Did you want me to check whether we can find you another edition?
    S: I don’t think I have time. It usually takes so long to get a book through a bookstore.
    C: (laughs) Unfortunately, that’s often true.
    S: Thanks anyway. I’ll take this then, and say– you have, uh, sweatshirts, don’t you?
    C: Sweatshirts? Yes, in the ‘School Spirit’ section. Over this way. And down here. Um. Here you are.
    S: Ah. Yes. Hmm….that’s not much of a school crest.
    C: Oh. (laughs) There’s a bigger one on the back, see?
    S: Oh, yeah, of course. I see. Uh, this is a medium. I need a large, and uh…I think…in green.
    C: Medium, medium…here, is this a large? Yes, large. Here you go.
    S: Yeah, that’s good. Say, do you know what our motto means, anyway? “Ex Pertinacia Veritas”. “Out of something….something-or-other.”
    C: “From Determination comes Truth”. It’s been SU’s motto since it was founded in 1894. And this crest is “an American bison couchant upon a tome vert”.
    S: What in heck does that mean?
    C: A buffalo lying on a green book. I think the idea was that this new pioneer state was getting its first institution of higher education– the buffalo represents the prairies– the green of the book– and the book represents learning.
    S: Huh. That’s really interesting. I’ll wear it with pride– and hope for some of that determination! How much is this?
    C: $39.95 plus tax.
    S: Fine. Uh, what else do I need now? Mmm…. I guess that’s it, then: the sweatshirt and the book.
    C: And there’s no tax on the book.
    S: Where’s your register?
    C: Just take them up to the cashier at the front, please. Over there.
    S: Oh, OK. Thanks a lot for your help.
    C: Thank you. Have a nice day.

    Question :
    1). What is the student’s purpose in coming here?
    (A) To fulfil a course requirement
    (B) To buy a souvenir for someone
    (C) To pick up a novel (Correct Answer)
    (D) To try on school wear and get a textbook

    2). What must the student do to return the book?
    (A) See the clerk
    (B) Produce the receipt (Correct Answer)
    (C) Keep it sealed
    (D) Accept a discount

    3). What is the design of the sweatshirt?
    (A) It carries a large motto on the back.
    (B) It carries a large crest on the front.
    (C) It carries a small crest on the back and a motto on the front.
    (D) It carries a crest on the back and on the front. (Correct Answer)

    4). Why does the young man say this: “What’s your return policy?”
    (A) He wants to bring the book back. (Correct Answer)
    (B) He’s afraid he might damage the book.
    (C) He wants to buy the book.
    (D) He doesn’t need the book now.

    5). What will the student probably do after this?
    (A) Look up some Latin
    (B) Pay his taxes
    (C) Wrap his gift
    (D) Surf the net (Correct Answer)

    Answer :
    1. C
    2. B
    3. D
    4. A
    5. D

  23. NIM : 10.41010.0085
    Nama : R Billy Dewantara Putra Woerdijanto
    MK : Bahas Inggris Lanjut
    Kelas : P1

    NB : Maaf mam baru mengirim, silahkan di cek mam … Terima kasih
    Link : http://billydewantara.wordpress.com/2013/05/16/tugas-bahasa-inggris-lanjut-toefl/

  24. Malem Miss Ana 🙂
    mau ngirim tugas yang dulu lagi miss, dulu sudah pernah ngirim tapi baru saya sadari setelah mbuka blognya miss Ana ternyata nama saya gak ada 😮 , kata miss anna SPAM 🙁
    setelah kemarin tanya bu Ana, katanya suru ngepostingkan lagi , yasudah saya posting lagi 🙂

    Nama : Rizky Yuniar Mauludi
    NIM : 10410100069
    Kelas : P1

    (Narator) : question 1 through 3. Listen to a conversation between two people.
    man : i wanto to open an account.
    woman : you can have a savings account, a time deposit account, or current account.
    man : i want to open a time deposit. what interest do you pay on it ?
    woman : 15 percent per annum.
    man : is that subject to tax ?
    woman : no, it’s free of tax.
    .
    1 . narator : what are they talking about ?
    a. a savings account
    b. money
    c. interest
    d. opening an account

    2. narator : how much is the interest ?
    a. 15 percent
    b. 5 percent
    c. 3 account
    d. 1 account

    3. narator : who is the woman ?
    a. a customer
    b. a client
    c. a bank employee
    d. a security

  25. Malem Miss Ana 🙂
    mau ngirim tugas yang dulu lagi miss, dulu sudah pernah ngirim tapi baru saya sadari setelah mbuka blognya miss Ana ternyata nama saya gak ada 😮 , kata miss anna SPAM 🙁
    setelah kemarin tanya bu Ana, katanya suru ngepostingkan lagi , yasudah saya posting lagi 🙂

    Nama : Rizky Yuniar Mauludi
    NIM : 10410100069
    Kelas : P1

    (Narator) : question 1 through 3. Listen to a conversation between two people.
    man : i wanto to open an account.
    woman : you can have a savings account, a time deposit account, or current account.
    man : i want to open a time deposit. what interest do you pay on it ?
    woman : 15 percent per annum.
    man : is that subject to tax ?
    woman : no, it’s free of tax.
    .
    1 . narator : what are they talking about ?
    a. a savings account
    b. money
    c. interest
    d. opening an account
    answer : D

    2. narator : how much is the interest ?
    a. 15 percent
    b. 5 percent
    c. 3 account
    d. 1 account
    answer : A

    3. narator : who is the woman ?
    a. a customer
    b. a client
    c. a bank employee
    d. a security
    answer : C

Leave a Reply to Lucky Aw Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *